Jatropha integerrima – Peregrina – Ajaytao

Please visit Ajay’s new blog a treat to for eyes and your soul!

Ajaytao Botanical Photography

Jatropha integerrima - Peregrina - Ajaytao Jatropha integerrima – Peregrina – Ajaytao

Botanical name: Jatropha integerrima
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Genus: Jatropha
Species: integerrima
Common name:Peregrina, Fire-Cracker, Star of Bethlehem and Spicy Jatropha

Peregrina is native to the West Indies, and is especially well known from Cuba. It has escaped cultivation and become established in disturbed areas in extreme southern Florida.

The flower clusters of this Jatropha are a brilliant scarlet red, or sometimes pink in color. Each individual flower has star-shaped petals with small yellow flower parts. But there’s something unusual about this plant – the male and female flowers grow in separate bloom clusters, either at different times or on different parts of the same plant. It is strongly attractive to hummingbirds and butterflies, especially to monarchs, swallowtails and zebras.

Female flowers that are visited by bees or caterpillars produce a seed capsule that is filled with three smooth speckled seed. While all…

View original post 434 more words

Advertisements

Published by

whisperingleavesblog

I'm grateful to God for all the blessings of this life but a pilgrim on earth and a stranger. Blessed with many friendships, happy to be a friend to all who are seeking ....

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s